Your E-mail:
Get the latest news, tips and
free advice every month
Cast Your Vote
It's back-to-school time. If your cat was a college freshman, what would your cat be looking forward to?

My Cat Profile

Domestic Shorthair from <a href='http://www.catchannel.com/local/SC/Williston/club-members.aspx' title='Williston, SC'>Williston, SC</a>

Sweetpea

About Me

Active within 555 Days

Hi! My name is Sweetpea

I am Domestic Shorthair from Williston, SC

Nicknames: Monkey, Puddin, Wild Thang, Monkeyshine, Stinkypot

Age: 5 years old

Gender: F

Coat: short haired

Education: When she isn't sleeping or eating (lol), Sweetpea is VERY active and loves to race all over the house! (I call it "the wild crazies!") She's VERY athletic and loves to play! When I throw one of her toys to her, she will often catch it midair right between her paws, even leaping high into the air to catch it--she could teach Michael Jordan a thing or two I think!!!

My favorite tricks and treats are: I haven't really taught her any tricks but I might, I know she'd catch on right away! She's extremely agile and athletic, her jumps are amazing and I really do need to teach her some things, she's very smart and it would be fun! and Too many to list! She prefers crunchy treats and she likes almost any flavor of Whiskas Temptations. But her special favorite is still Fancy Feast Appetizers--she practically inhales it lol! She also loves regular tuna (in water) with plenty of tuna juice!

Where I hang out: Oh wow. One is her perch on a cushioned window seat right at the back window. She also loves the sofa in the guest room/computer room. And she loves sleeping with me!

My favorite grubs: Pretty much everything! Her regular food is Hill's Science Diet Maintenance, which she likes, and she loves more treats than I can list! (Crunchy ones--she doesn't much care for moist cat food.) Her SPECIAL treat (holidays, birthday, etc) is Fancy Feast Appetizer--"in a savory broth"! She loves them all but I think her favorite is Alaskan Salmon--she adores any kind of fish!

My pet peeves: other cats (she thinks the entire neighborhood belongs to her!), dogs, loud noises, GOING TO THE VET!!!

What I love about my owners: Mommy and Grandmaw SPOIL ME ROTTEN!!!!

My cat hobbies: You mean besides eating, sleeping, and playing?? ;-) She loves to curl up on her window seat to watch birds, squirrels, etc in the back yard. And she ADORES helping to put clean sheets on the bed, even tho it slows things down considerably!!

Pet motto: I am The Boss and don't you forget it!!

My Cat Home:

Create/Edit Your Cat Home

My Avatar:

Create/Edit Your Own Avatar

My Awards

How We Met

My mom and I wanted another cat after my sweet baby Amber died in May 2008 of cardiomyopathy. :-( I went onto petfinders.com and was looking for another (female) orange tabby and found one about 25 miles from here. So we went to the shelter and asked to see that kitty. But this is (sadly) NOT a "no-kill" shelter and the clever girl working there asked if I would like to hold Sweetpea (who is a tuxedo cat). I agreed and while Sweetpea was snuggled in my arms, the girl said they could only keep strays for a month due to lack of space and that Sweetpea's month was up. I said, "No it isn't--I want her!!" We signed the adoption papers just minutes later and I am SO GLAD we did!!! She's my first tuxedo cat and she has a black "diamond" on her nose, a cute little black smudge on her chin, and a perfect black heart on a white breast--yes she's gorgeous! Plus gorgeous green-gold eyes!

My Cat Stats

I've had 245 friends visit me.

I'm the 54,713th member on CatChannel.com.

5 friends have voted for me since I joined Club Cat!

My Family Photos

More Photos
Roll over photos to view in frame.

My Cat Blog

DescriptionDateEditDelete
Due to a change in website platforms, a necessary step to enhance and update the CAT FANCY magazine website, it will no longer be possible to host Club Cat. Starting Jan. 1, 2014, Club Cat will close and members will no longer be able to accrue points. Members with sufficient reward points have until Jan. 10, 2014, to redeem their points for any of the cat products currently available in the Club Cat Rewards Catalog. On Jan. 15, 2014, Club Cat members with 25 reward points or higher will be automatically entered into a raffle to win special prizes. Raffle prize winners will be notified after Jan. 31, 2014. Points for the final Cat of the Day will be awarded on Jan. 1, 2014. New programs similar to Cat of the Day will be announced with the launch of the new website, so look for further announcements. Thank you to everyone who joined Club Cat! 01/31/2014 12:00.00 AM
REMINDER: Members with sufficient reward points can redeem points again on Jan. 6, 2014 and have until Jan. 10, 2014, to redeem their points for any of the cat products currently available in the Club Cat Rewards Catalog while supplies last. 01/10/2014 12:00.00 AM
We will be temporarily disabling the ability to redeem reward items from the Club Rewards catalog from Sunday, December 22, 2013 to Sunday, January 5, 2014. Many of our team members who are in charge of processing the rewards redemptions will be out of the office for the holidays. You will be able to begin redeeming rewards again on Monday, January 6, 2014. 12/20/2013 01:47.27 PM
In an effort to improve our website for our visitors, we will be changing some of our service providers. We do not expect to experience any technical difficulties. However, if you are unable to access our website, please be assured it will be temporary as we transition to the new service. 10/19/2013 12:00.00 AM
Meow Sweatpea!
Vote 4 Cookie Dough COTD March 13th! I left u a vote and hope that u will return one then! Ur really cute and I love ur picture! Isn't Cat Channel so much fun? Lots of meows and purrrs from a new furrriend!

Come visit me, Cassie & Cookie Dough.

02/26/2013 03:06.35 PM Report This Comment

Top Products

ADS BY GOOGLE